Accident Summary Nr: 118869.015 - Two employees are killed, two are injured when gable falls

Accident Summary Nr: 118869.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417717.01507/18/2019175123813074137 - Alvin Construction

Abstract: On July 18, 2019, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4, plus two additional coworkers, employed by a construction company, were constructing a new residential structure that included multiple gables. They were attempting to lift a gable wall and position it between two previously erected gables that were approximately 30 feet high by 22 feet wide. The wall was 10 feet high by 16 feet wide and composed of 2-inch by 4-inch wooden boards. A strong wind blew the gable on the right down into the center gable braces, which caused the center gable wall to fall. Employees #1 and #2 were struck and killed. Employees #3 and #4 were also struck. They were transported by emergency services to the hospital for treatment of crushing injuries.

Keywords: Brace, Bracing, Building, Building Collapse, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Residential Construction, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Wall, Wood Erection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417717.015 42 M Fatality Occupation not reported
2 1417717.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
3 1417717.015 75 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
4 1417717.015 22 M Fatality Occupation not reported