Accident Summary Nr: 118867.015 - Employee incurs flash fire burns while cleaning residues off

Accident Summary Nr: 118867.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422503.01507/15/2019325920Pyrotechnic Specialties, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was cleaning a metallic top work table outdoors where there was no temperature or humidity controls. The employee intended to brush and clean the chemical residues from the table when the residues ignited and a chemical flash fire ensued. The employee incurred second and third degree burns to his arms, hands and fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chemical Reaction, Cleaning, Explosives, Finger, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flash, Glove, Hand, Machine operator, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Radiation, Safety Device, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1422503.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified