Accident Summary Nr: 118867.015 - Employee incurs flash fire burns while cleaning residues off
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1422503.015 | 07/15/2019 | 325920 | Pyrotechnic Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was cleaning a metallic top work table outdoors where there was no temperature or humidity controls. The employee intended to brush and clean the chemical residues from the table when the residues ignited and a chemical flash fire ensued. The employee incurred second and third degree burns to his arms, hands and fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1422503.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |