Accident Summary Nr: 118866.015 - Employee fractures three fingers grinding when metal slips

Accident Summary Nr: 118866.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421476.01508/07/2019423610Prudential Lighting Corp

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 26, 2019, an employee was using a Burr King Model 760 Three Wheel Grinder mounted on a tabletop to grind a 4-inch by 6-inch metal plate. The procedure requires that the employee grind from side to side but the employee was grinding top to bottom instead. Due to the improper mounting of the grinder, the plate the employee was grinding slipped. The employee tried to grab the plate and caught his thumb between the plate and the table. The employee fractured his left hand middle finger, ring finger, and pinky. There were no witnesses to the incident. Coworker #1 alerted Coworker #2 (Supervisor) and Coworker #2 responded immediately. Coworker #2 called Coworker #3 (Manager) who in turn called 911. Emergency Medical Technicians arrived almost immediately, assessed the employee and transported him to the hospital, where he received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fracture, Grinder, Grinding Machine, Hand, Machine operator, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinched, Thumb, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1421476.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified