Accident Summary Nr: 118865.015 - Employee incurs difficulty breathing after dispensing chemic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422497.015 | 08/12/2019 | 311991 | Taylor Farms Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on August 10, 2019, Employee #1 was working at a perishable prepared food manufacturing facility. She was using a manual drum pump to transfer an acidic food cleaning solution from a drum into a portable container. The portable container contained a small amount of residual sodium hypochlorite solution, which caused a chemical reaction that released chlorine gas. Employee #1 had difficulty breathing from inhaling the chlorine gas and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422497.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |