Accident Summary Nr: 118865.015 - Employee incurs difficulty breathing after dispensing chemic

Accident Summary Nr: 118865.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422497.01508/12/2019311991Taylor Farms Texas, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on August 10, 2019, Employee #1 was working at a perishable prepared food manufacturing facility. She was using a manual drum pump to transfer an acidic food cleaning solution from a drum into a portable container. The portable container contained a small amount of residual sodium hypochlorite solution, which caused a chemical reaction that released chlorine gas. Employee #1 had difficulty breathing from inhaling the chlorine gas and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Breathing, Chemical Reaction, Chlorine, Cleaning, Container, Drum, Food processing, Gas, Inhalation, Pump

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1422497.015 21 F Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector