Accident Summary Nr: 118863.015 - Employee lacerates finger while troubleshooting palletizer

Accident Summary Nr: 118863.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422484.01508/08/2019311421Lidestri Foods Inc

Abstract: At 12:55 a.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a malfunction on an Alvey Model 880 Palletizer. The employee climbed onto the conveyor to access the machine and take a closer look. He placed his hands overhead on the framework of the machine while watching the actuator motion when a sensor activated the case pusher bar and struck the employee's right ring finger. The employee lacerated and nearly amputated his finger but he recieved surgery during his hospitalization and his finger was successfully saved without shaving the bone.

Keywords: Caught Between, Cut, Finger, Hand, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Maintenance, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinched, Struck By, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1422484.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians