Accident Summary Nr: 118862.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by hydraulic press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416058.015 | 07/17/2019 | 332999 | Sajawi Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee was operating a Haeger Hardware Insertion Machine (Hydraulic Press). The employee's index finger was inadvertently placed between the workpiece and the lower tool during the machine's cycle of operation. The distal phalanx of the employee's finger was amputated. The pinch point was created by the upper and lower tool of the hydraulic press. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1416058.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |