Accident Summary Nr: 118860.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when placed in auger dra

Accident Summary Nr: 118860.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422469.01508/08/2019424420Wawona Frozen Foods

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was sanitizing equipment when he removed a drain cover plate from the auger. The employee placed his pinky finger inside the drain while the equipment was operating. As a result, the employee partially amputated his fingertip and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Blade, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught In, Cleaning, Drain Pipe, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Safety Device, Sheared, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1422469.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Food Cleanup Worker