Accident Summary Nr: 118859.015 - Employee incurs fracture and concussion in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422477.015 | 08/14/2019 | 541940 | Vca Animal Specialty Group |
Abstract: On July 30, 2019, an employe had been standing on a ladder planting bougainvillea climbing vines behind an animal hospital building. The employee had finished planting and was descending the ladder when he fell approximately 32" to the concrete below. The employee incurred a skull fracture, a concussion and a hip injury, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422477.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |