Accident Summary Nr: 118852.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling con
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410647.015 | 06/24/2019 | 561990 | Sas Retail Services,Llc |
Abstract: At 07:30 a.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was discussing the fixture components needed to be retrieved from the trailer by coworkers and if they would be in the trailer for the store reset. The employee climbed into the tractor of the trailer truck's trailer to look for a missing fixture component when they climbed off the pallet with the fixture components. Concurrently, a pallet of dollies that were stack on the rear of the trailer started toppling and the dollies began falling off the trailer on top of the employee that was standing on the ground behind the trailer. The employee sustained broken ribs, lacerations, contusions, a fractured chest plate and multiple fractures to her back. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment for injuries sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410647.015 | 54 | F | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |