Accident Summary Nr: 118846.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, Receives Multiple Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1422353.015 | 08/09/2019 | 236118 | Friedmans Home Improvement |
Abstract: At 11:59 a.m. on August 1, 2019, an employee used a six-step, steel warehouse la dder (Tri-ARC) to perform an inventory of material in a box on a shelf. For an u nknown reason, the employee fell from the ladder and hospitalized to treat a con cussion, collarbone fracture, and confusion. Medical opinion stated that the emp loyee possibly had a seizure at the time of the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1422353.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |