Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118846.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, Receives Multiple Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 118846.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422353.01508/09/2019236118Friedmans Home Improvement

Abstract: At 11:59 a.m. on August 1, 2019, an employee used a six-step, steel warehouse la dder (Tri-ARC) to perform an inventory of material in a box on a shelf. For an u nknown reason, the employee fell from the ladder and hospitalized to treat a con cussion, collarbone fracture, and confusion. Medical opinion stated that the emp loyee possibly had a seizure at the time of the fall.

Keywords: collarbone, concussion, fall, fracture, ladder, seizure

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1422353.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Sales workers, hardware and building supplies