Accident Summary Nr: 118845.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle and fractures both legs

Accident Summary Nr: 118845.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422366.01508/08/2019237130Silas White Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on July 26, 2019, Employee # 1 was installing cable at night. The crew was working near the freeway. Employee # 1 was struck by a vehicle. Employee # 1 sustained two fractured legs. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cable, Fracture, Highway, Installing, Leg, Road, Struck By, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1422366.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: