Accident Summary Nr: 118845.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle and fractures both legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422366.015 | 08/08/2019 | 237130 | Silas White Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on July 26, 2019, Employee # 1 was installing cable at night. The crew was working near the freeway. Employee # 1 was struck by a vehicle. Employee # 1 sustained two fractured legs. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422366.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |