Accident Summary Nr: 118841.015 - Employee stops fall by grabbing metal exterior, receives arm

Accident Summary Nr: 118841.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 07/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417107.01507/22/2019238990Larry Wayne Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee installed roofing material onto a pole building roof. As the employee walked from the finished section of roof onto a section without roofing material, the employee stepped onto bubble insulation and fell. The employee then slid down the roof surface, reached out and grabbed a section of the metal structure. The employee received a laceration to the right forearm and was taken to the hospital for stitches. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Forearm, Installing, Insulation, Laceration, Metal Siding, Roof, Roofer, Slid, Step
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1417107.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 0 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: