Accident Summary Nr: 118840.015 - Employee falls while ascending palm tree and fractures spine

Accident Summary Nr: 118840.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422318.01508/08/2019561730Brightview Tree Care Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:32 a.m. on August 8, 2019, an employee was attempting to ascend a palm tree. The employee removed his safety lanyard before checking the anchor knot on the main line with full body weight. While attempting to ascend using the main line, the tail of the anchor knot pulled through, and the employee fell approximately 14 feet to the ground from the tree. The employee suffered a hairline fracture to the spine and was hospitalized for approximately 24 hours.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Palm Tree, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1422318.015 27 M Hospitalized injury