Accident Summary Nr: 118838.015 - Employee burns leg and side after fall into chemical spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419038.015 | 07/30/2019 | 484122 | Yrc Freight |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 30, 2019, an employee who worked in an unspecified capacity for a general freight and trucking company was working inside a tractor trailer. The employee had been preparing to remove a pallet containing chemicals when he noticed a spill coming from the pallet. The employee attempted to contain the spill inside the trailer when he slipped on the floor and fell into the corrosive chemical. The employee burned his leg and side and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1419038.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |