Accident: 118837.015 - Employee'S Hand Is Amputated By Cyclone Dust Collector Impel
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1422299.015 | 08/09/2019 | American Botanicals |
At 03:45 p.m. on August 07, 2019, an employee was feeding sassafras leaves into a hammer mill. The bottom of the cyclone dust collector connected to the milling machine became clogged. The employee reached into the bottom of the dust collec tor to attempt to clear the clog when her hand became caught in the unguarded ro tating impeller. All fingers, except the thumb, were amputated near the first kn uckle of the right hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1422299.015 | 54 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |