Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 118837.015 - Employee'S Hand Is Amputated By Cyclone Dust Collector Impel

Accident: 118837.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 08/07/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1422299.01508/09/2019American Botanicals

At 03:45 p.m. on August 07, 2019, an employee was feeding sassafras leaves into a hammer mill. The bottom of the cyclone dust collector connected to the milling machine became clogged. The employee reached into the bottom of the dust collec tor to attempt to clear the clog when her hand became caught in the unguarded ro tating impeller. All fingers, except the thumb, were amputated near the first kn uckle of the right hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: amputation, caught between, caught in, clearing, clogged, dust collector, finger, hand, machine operator, milling machine, reach, rotating parts, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1422299.015 54 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified