Accident Summary Nr: 118836.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in power press machine

Accident Summary Nr: 118836.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422280.01508/07/2019332323Optimum Buildings System, Llc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 6, 2019, an employee was assisting a power press operator when he got his left index finger caught in the power press. The power press operator engaged the machine while the employee's hand was in the point of operation, which resulted in a serious injury to the tip of his index finger on his left hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to the fingertip of his left index finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Caught In, Fingertip, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1422280.015 20 M Hospitalized injury