Accident Summary Nr: 118835.015 - Employee amputates finger in repak machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421933.015 | 08/08/2019 | 424410 | Saval Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 5, 2019, an employee was replacing the top film on a repak machine. The repak machine was missing a safety cover. The employee did not realize his finger was in the work area of the machine when starting the machine back up. The sealing station of the machine came down on the employee's pinky finger, amputating it to the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized as a result of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421933.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |