Accident Summary Nr: 118834.015 - Employee amputates heel when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422283.015 | 08/09/2019 | 493110 | Pacific Architects And Engineers, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 9, 2019, Employee #1, a forklift truck operator, was driving to the powered industrial vehicle storage area to park the powered industrial vehicle due to it being the end of the shift. Employee #1 was driving a powered industrial vehicle, traveling in one direction, when a coworker came around the corner and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was injured when a fork of the fork truck amputated the heel of Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422283.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |