Accident Summary Nr: 118832.015 - Employee cuts and burns leg and head in fall from PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 118832.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422277.01508/07/2019493110Apl Logistics Freight Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was operating a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) and had just finished loading a truck. After placing the last crate on the truck, he backed the PIV onto the dock but failed to back up far enough to clear the dock. The front end of the PIV was resting on the dock plate when the employee gave the truck driver the signal to pull away. When the truck driver drove forward, the dock plate dropped an inch causing the front end of the PIV to fall to the ground below. The front end of the PIV was on the ground while the back end stayed on the dock. The employee tried to exit the PIV and fell striking his head on the dock. The employee incurred a laceration and a burn to his head and leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backing Up, Burn, Caught In, Cut, Dock, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Head, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Leg, Loading, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Steel Plate, Struck Against, Truck, Truck Driver, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1422277.015 83 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light