Accident Summary Nr: 118832.015 - Employee cuts and burns leg and head in fall from PIV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422277.015 | 08/07/2019 | 493110 | Apl Logistics Freight Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was operating a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) and had just finished loading a truck. After placing the last crate on the truck, he backed the PIV onto the dock but failed to back up far enough to clear the dock. The front end of the PIV was resting on the dock plate when the employee gave the truck driver the signal to pull away. When the truck driver drove forward, the dock plate dropped an inch causing the front end of the PIV to fall to the ground below. The front end of the PIV was on the ground while the back end stayed on the dock. The employee tried to exit the PIV and fell striking his head on the dock. The employee incurred a laceration and a burn to his head and leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422277.015 | 83 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |