Accident Summary Nr: 118831.015 - Employee fractures foot when struck by falling beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419840.015 | 08/01/2019 | 333923 | Kundel Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee was removing a wooden box (freight) from the top of metal when he caught his leg on the metal. The metal shifted causing an I-Beam to fall onto the employee's foot. The employee broke his foot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1419840.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |