Accident Summary Nr: 118830.015 - Employee is shocked and incurs burns when boom contacts over

Accident Summary Nr: 118830.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422050.01508/08/2019238110A Foundation Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was pouring concrete for a new residential structure. The pump truck boom contacted an overhead power line, and an electric arc occurred, injuring the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of electric shock and electrical burns.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Concrete Pump, Concrete Truck, Contact, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Overhead Power Line, Pouring, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1422050.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: