Accident Summary Nr: 118829.015 - Employee dies of heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1422196.015 | 08/08/2019 | 1522 | 236118 | 61056 - Walter Ross And Shawn Morrison |
Abstract: On July 27, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing activities at the construction site for a new library. He began experiencing symptoms of heat-related illness. Employee #1 died of heat stroke later that afternoon.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1422196.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |