Accident Summary Nr: 118828.015 - Employee comes into contact with energized parts and is elec
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419179.015 | 07/29/2019 | 7011 | 721120 | 110062 - Belterra Casino Resort And Spa |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee and coworker were replacing a lighter fixture on the outside and inside of the Chiller Room without deengerizing the electrical parts. The employee was sitting on a water pipe and propped himself up by stepping onto a nearby piece of angle iron that was attached to a structural beam. The employee came into contact with live electrical parts and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419179.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |