Accident Summary Nr: 118825.015 - Employee is burned in fall into scalding water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1396117.015 | 04/22/2019 | 561311 | Samuel Hale, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on April 12, 2019, an employee was attempting to retrieve a metal drain cover that had fallen off a cleaning rack into the wash tank reservoir below the metal plank floor of the Douglas Washer. The employee removed a metal plank from the floor and then fell to the floor and his right foot fell into the hole into the 160 to 165 degree Fahrenheit water below. The employee was hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns to both buttocks, thighs, and to his right lower leg and foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1396117.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |