Accident Summary Nr: 118824.015 - Employee is killed in fall through hole in floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1422176.015 | 08/09/2019 | 238210 | Helix Electric Of Nevada, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on August 9, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was installing electrical wiring for a fire alarm system as part of the multiemployer construction of a six-story commercial building. He was working inside the mechanical room on the fifth floor when he fell through a hole in the floor that measured 90 inches by 54 inches. The employee fell to the second floor and struck the concrete surface, a fall height of 28 feet. Employee #1 sustained multiple skull fractures and brain hemorrhaging and was killed. The subsequent investigation determined that a guardrail system had been installed around the hole. However, the mid-rail had been disconnected/removed on the right side of the railing and was being held together by the nails on the left of the railing.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 | 65 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1422176.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |