Accident Summary Nr: 118822.015 - Two employee sustain burns during a gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234477.015 | 05/23/2017 | 722320 | Avatar Foods International, Inc. | |
| 1235354.015 | 05/22/2017 | 722310 | Legends Hospitality, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:55 p.m. on May 18, 2017, two employees were igniting the starter of a propane deep fryer when an explosion occurred. Both employees sustained second degree burns, which they were hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234477.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order | |
| 2 | 1235354.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |