Accident Summary Nr: 118822.015 - Two employee sustain burns during a gas explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1235354.015 | 05/22/2017 | 722310 | Legends Hospitality, Llc | |
1234477.015 | 05/23/2017 | 722320 | Avatar Foods International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:55 p.m. on May 18, 2017, two employees were igniting the starter of a propane deep fryer when an explosion occurred. Both employees sustained second degree burns, which they were hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1235354.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order | |
2 | 1234477.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |