Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118820.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder When Struck By Fan Belt And Injur

Accident Summary Nr: 118820.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422166.01508/09/2019811412Replacement Parts Inc.

Abstract: At 05:00 p.m. on August 07, 2019, an employee was working while on a ladder. The employee was struck by a fan belt. The employee fell from the ladder. The emplo yee was taken hospitalized to treat a cervical spine injury.

Keywords: back, fall, fall from elevation, fan belt, ladder, spine, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1422166.015 42 M Hospitalized injury