Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 118816.015 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Through Roof Skylight

Accident: 118816.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/30/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1422142.01508/02/2019Principal Roofs Services Inc

At 12:40 p.m. on July 30, 2019, Employee #1 was using hand tools and removing ex isting roof shingles as part of a re-roofing project at a multifamily residentia l property. The employee lost his balance and fell backwards onto the unprotect ed skylight. He fell through the skylight and struck the concrete floor, a fall height of 10 feet. The employee obtained medical treatment for minor injuries and was released without hospitalization.

Keywords: concrete floor, demolition, fall, fall protection, hand tool, lost balance, residential construction, roof, roof panel, skylight, struck against, unguarded, unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1422142.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: