Accident Summary Nr: 118815.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught in mould planer rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 118815.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422124.01508/06/2019321912Ufp Moultrie, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 30, 2019, an employee who worked as a machine operator for a lumber products company was making adjustments on a machine. The employee placed his left hand near the roller feed on a mould planer when his hand was caught in the machine. The employee amputated his hand, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Crushed, Equipment Approval, Hand, Lumber, Machine operator, Molding Machine, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1422124.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers