Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118813.015 - Employee Is Injured When Clothing Is Caught By Rotating Shaf

Accident Summary Nr: 118813.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 08/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421135.01508/09/2019321920Lemaster Group Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 5, 2019, an employee was adjusting wood on a conveyor whe n his loose clothing became entangled in the drive shaft of the conveyor. The em ployee sustained an injury to the groin and was hospitalized.

Keywords: caught by, caught in, clothing, conveyor, drive shaft, entangled, groin, wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1421135.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified