Accident Summary Nr: 118813.015 - Employee Is Injured When Clothing Is Caught By Rotating Shaf
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421135.015 | 08/09/2019 | 321920 | Lemaster Group Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 5, 2019, an employee was adjusting wood on a conveyor whe n his loose clothing became entangled in the drive shaft of the conveyor. The em ployee sustained an injury to the groin and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421135.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |