Accident Summary Nr: 118807.015 - Employee incurs abdominal wounds when stabbed by customer

Accident Summary Nr: 118807.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397264.01505/01/2019447110Western Refining Retail Llc

Abstract: At 1:36 a.m. on April 7, 2019, an employee was working at a cash register in a convenience store when he got into an altercation with a customer who wanted to take a female into the restroom with him. The customer and his brother attacked the employee with a machete and stabbed him in the abdomen. The employee was hospitalized to treat an abdominal wound.

Keywords: Abdomen, Assault, Convenience Store, Knife, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1397264.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Cashiers