Accident Summary Nr: 118807.015 - Employee incurs abdominal wounds when stabbed by customer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397264.015 | 05/01/2019 | 447110 | Western Refining Retail Llc |
Abstract: At 1:36 a.m. on April 7, 2019, an employee was working at a cash register in a convenience store when he got into an altercation with a customer who wanted to take a female into the restroom with him. The customer and his brother attacked the employee with a machete and stabbed him in the abdomen. The employee was hospitalized to treat an abdominal wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397264.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cashiers |