Accident Summary Nr: 118806.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when pinned under paver
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420564.015 | 08/02/2019 | 237310 | Rogers Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was riding on the rear platform of a paving machine/screed while the machine was traveling in reverse. The machine came to an abrupt stop, and Employee #1 was thrown from the paver. The paver then continued to move in reverse and pinned the employee under the platform. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple fractures, including the pelvis, collarbone, and ribs, internal bleeding, and a punctured lung.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420564.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, Surfacing & Tamping Equipment Operator |