Accident Summary Nr: 118803.015 - Employee is killed after electric shock and fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421694.015 | 08/08/2019 | 238170 | Valley Contractor Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on August 7, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a two-story multifamily residential structure. He was working from an aluminum extension ladder and replacing galvanized steel gutter downspouts when his hands made contact with live overhead high voltage lines. He fell from the ladder, a fall height of 10 feet. Employee #1, who sustained head injuries and electrical burns to both hands, was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1421694.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |