Accident Summary Nr: 118801.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from cell tower

Accident Summary Nr: 118801.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422005.01508/07/2019237130Sitesol

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 6, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a cell tower construction and maintenance contractor, was conducting a pre-construction assessment for maintenance work on a 45-foot cell tower. While standing on the mezzanine level near the access hatch, the employee used his cell phone to take photos of the cell tower's safety climb and other structural components. He was wearing a personal fall protection harness, but he did not connect his lanyard to an anchor. Additionally, he did not close the mezzanine access hatch. He stepped through the hatch opening and fell approximately 30 feet from the cell tower mezzanine onto the gravel below. The employee was transported to the hospital and was admitted for treatment of multiple injuries, including facial fractures, a right leg compound tibia/fibula fracture, and multiple spinal fractures.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Back, Blunt force trauma, Compound Fracture, Construction, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Hatch, Inspecting, Leg, Maintenance, Spine, Surveyor, Telecom Work, Transmission Tower, Vertebra, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair   45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1422005.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: