Accident: 118801.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures In Fall From Cell Tower
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1422005.015 | 08/07/2019 | Sitesol |
At 10:15 a.m. on August 6, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a cell tower construct ion and maintenance contractor, was conducting a pre-construction assessment for maintenance work on a 45-foot cell tower. While standing on the mezzanine leve l near the access hatch, the employee used his cell phone to take photos of the cell tower's safety climb and other structural components. He was wearing a per sonal fall protection harness, but he did not connect his lanyard to an anchor. Additionally, he did not close the mezzanine access hatch. He stepped through the hatch opening and fell approximately 30 feet from the cell tower mezzanine o nto the gravel below. The employee was transported to the hospital and was admi tted for treatment of multiple injuries, including facial fractures, a right leg compound tibia/fibula fracture, and multiple spinal fractures.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | 45 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1422005.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer | FallDist: 30 FallHt:30 Cause: Surveying FatCause: |