Accident Summary Nr: 118794.015 - Employee faints in oxygen deprived sewer system and asphyxia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421152.015 | 08/07/2019 | 561710 | Trap This Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:55 pm. On August 6, 2019, an employee and coworker were discussing the water flor direction from one pond to another when the employee removed the manhole cover to expose the water inside. The employee climbed down the inside ladder to get a better view of the water direction and lost consciousness. The employee fell into the water and asphyxiated due to a lack of oxygen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421152.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Pest control occupations |