Accident Summary Nr: 118793.015 - Employee dies from asphyxiation

Accident Summary Nr: 118793.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421923.01508/07/2019813910Graue Mill Condominiums

Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on August 6, 2019, Employee #1 was talking with a coworker about the way the water flows from one underground lake to another in a storm sewer. The employee removed the man hole cover and looked in to see if he could determine the flow of the water. He could not see the direction of flow, so he entered the manhole and descended the ladder. A few feet down the ladder he lost his balance, passed out from lack of oxygen, and fell to the bottom of the hole, where he died.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Fall, Lack of oxygen, Ladder, Lost Balance, Manhole, Manhole Cover, Oxygen Deficiency, Sewer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1421923.015 59 M Fatality Animal Contro Worker