Accident Summary Nr: 118793.015 - Employee dies from asphyxiation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421923.015 | 08/07/2019 | 813910 | Graue Mill Condominiums |
Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on August 6, 2019, Employee #1 was talking with a coworker about the way the water flows from one underground lake to another in a storm sewer. The employee removed the man hole cover and looked in to see if he could determine the flow of the water. He could not see the direction of flow, so he entered the manhole and descended the ladder. A few feet down the ladder he lost his balance, passed out from lack of oxygen, and fell to the bottom of the hole, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421923.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Animal Contro Worker |