Accident Summary Nr: 118792.015 - Three employees are injured when struck by falling steel pip

Accident Summary Nr: 118792.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421920.01508/08/2019236220Randall Construction Company

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 7, 2019, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a construction company, were working at the employer's facility. They were unloading large steel stock such as pipes and flat stock and loading the materials onto a racking system. The cantilever racking system broke at a weld point, causing the rack to tip over forward. Multiple pipes fell and struck the three employees. The three employees were hospitalized for treatment of unspecified injuries.

Keywords: Broken Weld, Construction, Equipment Failure, Falling Object, Loading, Metal Pipe, Storage Rack, Struck By, Tips Over, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1421920.015 25 M Hospitalized injury
2 1421920.015 49 M Hospitalized injury
3 1421920.015 22 M Hospitalized injury