Accident Summary Nr: 118791.015 - Employee lacerates elbow when struck by overpressure contain

Accident Summary Nr: 118791.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 08/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421882.01508/08/2019332322Genesee Global Group Inc.

Abstract: At 09:45 p.m. on August 07, 2019, an employee was pressure testing a container. The Aluminum lid, weighing approximately 22 lbs, of the container, blew off causing severe lacerations of employee's left elbow. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Cut, Dislocated, Elbow, Explosion, High Pressure, Laceration, Pressure, Sheet Metal, Struck By, Tank, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1421882.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters