Accident Summary Nr: 118784.015 - Employee contacts high voltage line, receives electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 118784.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421828.01508/08/2019238210Triple D Communications, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 1, 2019, an employee worked with two coworkers to replace damaged utility poles and repair telecommunication lines. The employee used a vehicle mounted work platform to reach the location to conduct repairs while coworker 1 operated a digger derrick and coworker 2 acted as the grounds man. Upon reaching the work, the employee began to detach the sagging neutral circuit conductor and used mule tape to move the conductor out of the way of the location where the telecommunication cable would be installed. At some point, the employee's left hand contacted the seventy-two-hundred-volt primary line, and an arc flash occurred. The employee was hospitalized to treat electrical shock and burn injuries received.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Elevated Work Platform, Power Lines, Repair, Service Conductor, Telecom Work, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1421828.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers