Accident Summary Nr: 118782.015 - Employee falls on staircase and fractures skull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421799.015 | 08/06/2019 | 611310 | Hofstra University |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee was using a staircase and was found semi-conscious at the bottom. The employee sustained head fractures and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421799.015 | 60 | F | Fatality | Physical education teachers |