Accident Summary Nr: 118781.015 - Employee is crushed while sandblasting trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421730.015 | 08/08/2019 | 332813 | Blackhawk Sandblasting & Coating Llc |
Abstract: At 1:28 p.m. on August 7, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that sandblasted and coated metal parts. He was painting a trailer frame. The trailer frame tipped over on him. The frame struck him, and he was crushed by it. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421730.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |