Accident Summary Nr: 118779.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in vehicle rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413932.015 | 07/08/2019 | 562991 | Action Sanitary, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee was driving a Kenworth T800 septic pump truck going down a steep and windy grade on a private road and was approaching the bottom of the grade when he lost control of the vehicle. The vehicle crashed through a security arm at the base of the hill and the employee tried to make a hard right turn onto the public road where the truck overturned. The employee was hospitalized to treat a skull fracture, facial lacerations and fractures, a shoulder fracture, and brain bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1413932.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |