Accident: 118774.015 - Employee Incurs Burns Cleaning Grill When Gas Ignites
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1409134.015 | 06/18/2019 | Srg Management, Llc |
At 11:10 a.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was reconnecting the natural gas quic k connect after cleaning behind a Cecilware Pro Model CCP24 Two Burner Gas Charb roiler. Cleaning behind the grill required the employee to pull the equipment o ut and crawl or reach behind the equipment to shut off the gas by disconnecting the gas line using the quick disconnect. There was a buildup or a release of na tural gas which reached an ignition source causing an explosion and fire. The e mployee received burns to his hands, forearms and face and required medical trea tment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409134.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |