Accident Summary Nr: 118772.015 - Employee's face and forearms are burned when working on pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421689.015 | 08/08/2019 | 213112 | Wrenched Up Roustabouts, Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 6, 2019, an employee was in the process of repairing a natural gas pipeline. A jackhammer was being used to break up rocks around the area where a metal sleeve was going to be placed. Flammable gas reacted with the electric jackhammer being used. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to the forearms and face.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421689.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |