Accident Summary Nr: 118770.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 118770.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 08/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421673.01508/08/2019238160Zona Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing activity at an existing two-story multifamily residential structure. He was installing insulation to the second floor sub-roof when he took a step backward, fell onto the ladder jack scaffold, and then continued falling to the concrete floor. The employee sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Insulator, Ladder Jack Scaffold, Maintenance, Repair, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Struck Against, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1421673.015 64 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: