Accident Summary Nr: 118770.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421673.015 | 08/08/2019 | 238160 | Zona Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing activity at an existing two-story multifamily residential structure. He was installing insulation to the second floor sub-roof when he took a step backward, fell onto the ladder jack scaffold, and then continued falling to the concrete floor. The employee sustained fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1421673.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |