Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 118769.015 - Employee Is Burned From Steam When Pressure Erupted Hose

Accident: 118769.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/03/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1421672.01508/08/2019South Chicago Packing Llc

At 5:15 p.m. on August 3, 2019, an employee, a waste treatment technician, was a ttempting to unclog a 2-inch hose. The employee opened a 3/4-inch steam line val ve and applied the full ~150 psi steam pressure to the 2 inch hose. The employe e did not open any pressure release valves on the system while attempting to use steam and heat to unclog the hose by melting the product. The 2 inch product h ose detached from the connector and pressurized steam was released, causing the employee to receive varying first to third degree burns to his groin, ribcage, a rm and ear. The employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital and hospi talized to treat first to third degree burns.

Keywords: arm, burn, compressed air, compressed by, ear, groin, rib, steam, steam cleaner

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1421672.015 26 M Hospitalized injury