Accident Summary Nr: 118768.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after hose is on fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418670.015 | 08/08/2019 | 423830 | Pioneer Steel Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 13, 2019, an employee was performing a thermal oxygen lancing task to cut a 7.5-inch thick steel plate. The pressurized oxygen hose connected to the lance holder failed and the hose caught fire. The employee was injured while trying to escape the flame and smoke of the oxygen hose that was swinging uncontrollably. The employee sustained three fractures to the left leg and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418670.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |