Accident Summary Nr: 118767.015 - Employee is burned when PIT moving acid drum hits floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 118767.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420602.01508/08/2019562211Us Ecology Detroit South

Abstract: An employee was operating a powered industrial truck (PIT) transporting a 55-gallon drum of acetic acid on a pallet when he ran over a hole in the floor and the drum fell. The drum was damaged and spilled acid out onto the ground. The employee attempted to roll the drum and fell into the acid incurring second degree chemical burns on his lower body and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Driver, Drum, Equipment Operator, Fall, Floor Hole, Hazardous Waste, Hip, Industrial Truck, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Slip, Slippery Surface, Spill, Torso, Unstable Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420602.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators