Accident Summary Nr: 118767.015 - Employee is burned when PIT moving acid drum hits floor hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420602.015 | 08/08/2019 | 562211 | Us Ecology Detroit South |
Abstract: An employee was operating a powered industrial truck (PIT) transporting a 55-gallon drum of acetic acid on a pallet when he ran over a hole in the floor and the drum fell. The drum was damaged and spilled acid out onto the ground. The employee attempted to roll the drum and fell into the acid incurring second degree chemical burns on his lower body and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420602.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |