Accident Summary Nr: 118766.015 - Employee is struck by machine and suffers head injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398198.015 | 04/25/2019 | 493110 | Golden State Fc, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:35 p.m. on March 19, 2019, an employee was shaking a cardboard box (Gaylord) while standing on the floor. When the Gaylord upper edge tore, the employee hurled back and landed on her head on the concrete floor. The employee sustained a serious injury (internal bleeding in the head) and was taken to the hospital for these injuries. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1398198.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury |