Accident Summary Nr: 118764.015 - Employee suffers burn injuries from fuel explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421664.015 | 08/06/2019 | 454319 | Dial Lubricants, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee was dispensing diesel fuel from a 500 gallon tote into a truck. While using a forklift to elevate the 500 gallon tote to put 400 gallons of diesel fuel into the 4th compartment of the fuel truck, an explosion occurred, causing burn injuries to the employee. The tote was not grounded during the dispensing. The 4th compartment had previously had gas inside. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421664.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |